4060 LT GX

€6,899.00
Out of stock
Only %1 left
160mm Rear / 170mm Front Travel | 29” Wheels
Fox 38 Factory / Fox Float X2 Factory Suspension
SRAM GX Eagle Drivetrain | SRAM Code RSC Brakes
color ROOT BEER
If you like to play hard when you play the mountains, then the 4060 LT GX would like to get your number. The gnar-loving full-carbon frame matched with top-draw suspension components gives zen-like composure on even the most rowdy of rides. And, with a no-compromise build kit that majors on performance, this is an enduro bike that comes dressed to impress and ready to rock.

More Information

Specifications

Frameset

Frame:

SCOR 4060 full carbon frame | Lower-Link Driven Instant Center Linkage | 140 / 160mm rear wheel travel | Fully guided internal cable routing | Stash box | Boost 148 | SRAM UDH | Lower ISCG 05 mount / chainguide

Fork:

Fox 38 Factory GRIP2 | 170mm travel | 44mm rake

Suspension

Front Suspension:

Fox 38 Factory GRIP2 | 170mm travel | 44mm rake

Rear Suspension:

Fox Float X2 Factory | 205x62.5mm Trunnion

Cockpit

Handlebar:

SCOR Carbon Bar | 31.8mm clamp | 800mm wide | 20mm rise | 5° upsweep | 7.5° backsweep

Grips:

Burgtec Bartender Pro

Stem:

Burgtec Enduro MK3 | 31.8mm bar bore | 35mm length | 0° angle

Seatpost:

Bikeyoke Divine | S 125mm | M / L 160mm | XL 185mm travel | Triggy Alpha lever

Saddle:

WTB Silverado Titanium Medium

Drivetrain

Gears:

1 x 12

Crankset:

SRAM GX Eagle Carbon Lunar | 170mm length | 32T chainring | DUB interface

Cassette:

SRAM GX Eagle (XG-1275) | 10-52T

Chain:

SRAM GX Eagle

Front Derailleur:

Rear Derailleur:

SRAM GX Eagle

Shifters:

SRAM GX Eagle Trigger

Brakes

Brake Levers / Calipers:

SRAM Code RSC

Rotors:

SRAM Centerline | 200mm | 6 bolt

Wheels

Rims:

DT Swiss EX 1700 Spline | 30mm internal width | Tubeless ready

Hubs (F/R):

DT Swiss 350 | Ratchet SL freehub | Straightpull spoke interface | Boost spacing

Tires:

Maxxis Assegai 29 x 2.5" 3C MaxxGrip EXO+ TR (F) | Maxxis Dissector 29 x 2.4" 3C MaxxTerra DD TR (R)

Tubeless Information:

Tubeless ready rims | Tubeless tires

Additional Information

Tire Clearance:

Width: 64mm | Diameter: 750mm

ASTM Classification:

Level 4

Weight Limit:

120kg

Accessories

Stash box | Slicy Protector
Geometry
SMLXL
Rider Height CM
Stack MM
Reach MM (reach)
Seat Tube MM (st)
Top Tube MM (tt)
Head Tube MM (ht)
Seat Tube Angle (sa)
Head Angle (ha)
Rear Center MM (rc)
Front Center MM (fc)
Wheelbase MM (wb)
BB Drop MM (drop)
Fork Length MM (fl)
Fork Rake MM (fr)
Trail MM (trail)
Standover Height mm
Crank Length MM
Stem Length MM
Stem Angle
Bar Width MM
Bar Drop MM
Bar Reach MM
Bar Rise MM
Backsweep
Seatpost Length MM
Post Offset MM
Seatpost Drop MM
Saddle Height Range
Pad Stack V Cockpit MM
Pad Reach V Cockpit MM
Base Bar Reach V Cockpit MM
Base Bar Drop V Cockpit MM
Pad Stack Flat Cockpit MM
Pad Reach Flat Cockpit MM
Base Bar Reach Flat Cockpit MM
Base Bar Drop Flat Cockpit MM
1/2 Chest
Sleeve Length
Body Length
Rider Height (cm)
Stack (mm)601612626637
Reach (mm)435459485515
Seat Tube length400425440470
Top Tube (mm)562590621655
Chainstay432432432432
Wheelbase1206123012551285
BB Drop21212121
BB Height348348348348
Head tube (mm)8799115127
HT Angle63.863.863.863.8
Fork Length580580580580
Front Center773798823853
Rear Center
Fork Rake44444444
ST Angle Effective77.977.977.977.9
ST Angle at 750mm76.576.576.576.5
Standover Height (mm)722731739749
Trail
Crank Length (mm)
Stem Length (mm)
Stem Angle (deg)
Bar Width (mm)
Bar Rise (mm)
Bar Sweep (deg)
Seatpost Length (mm)
Seatpost Offset (mm)
FAQ

We’re bike nerds and proud of it. Here’s the deep dive on some of the technical details and features you’ll find on the 4060 frame.



How do I set up my rear suspension?


The 4060’s suspension has been designed to work with the rear shock run at 28-30% sag. Since the frame can accept either 62.5mm (for the 2022 models), 65mm (for the 2023 models) or 57.5mm stroke shocks make sure you adjust your 4060 frame suspension accordingly before heading out for a ride.



Sag values work out as:


Shock Stroke - 62.5mm (for the 2022 models):


28% sag: 17.5mm


30% sag: 19mm



Shock Stroke - 65mm (for the 2023 models):


28% sag: 18,2mm


30% sag: 19,5mm



Shock Stroke - 57.5mm:


28% sag: 16mm


30% sag: 17mm



Please refer to the rear shock manual for additional information about adjusting your shock’s settings.



How do I change the travel of my frame?


Want to turn your ST into an LT (140mm to 160mm travel)?


Swap your fork to one with 170mm travel. Swap your shock to one with a longer 62.5mm (for the 2022 models), 65mm (for the 2023 models) stroke. To adjust the geometry, set the angle-adjust headset to the slack position by turning the lower and upper bearing cups by 180° (so that the notch faces forward). Set the flip-chip to the LT position.



Want to turn your LT into an ST (160mm to 140mm travel)?


Swap your fork to one with 150mm travel (you might just have to change the air shaft). Swap your shock to one with a shorter 57.5mm stroke (a suspension tuner may be able to reduce the stroke of your shock for you). To adjust the geometry, set the angle-adjust headset to the steep position by turning the lower and upper bearing cups by 180° (so that the notch faces backward). Set the flip-chip to the ST position.



Can I run a coil shock?


Absolutely. The 4060 was designed to be able to work equally well with either an air or coil shock, giving you the choice as to how you stay sprung.



What does the angle-adjustable headset do?


The two-position headset changes the headtube angle by 1.5°.


Notches to the front = slacker, notches facing backward = steeper.



What does the flip-chip do?


The flip-chip varies the bottom bracket height. In ST position the bottom bracket is 6mm lower than in LT position.


Running the 4060 ST with the flip-chip in the LT setting will raise the bottom bracket and give greater ground clearance.


However, running the 4060 LT with the flip-chip in the ST setting may result in the tire buzzing the back of the seatube, so don’t try it.



Can I give my bike a mullet?


If you fancy running a 27.5inch wheel instead of a 29inch wheel in the rear of your 4060 frame (aka mullet set up) you can. Swapping to a smaller wheel makes two main changes; it lowers the bottom bracket and it slackens the seatube and headtube angles.


For a bike in ST configuration, these effects can be compensated for by flipping the bottom bracket chip to the LT setting so that the bottom bracket is raised.


For a bike in LT configuration the flip-chip is already in the high position, so if you want to raise the BB adjust the headset to the steeper setting (with the notch facing backward).



What kind of headset does the frame use?


We use our own headset design that uses standardized bearings (upper MR082 / lower MR170) made from high quality stainless steel. They are designed to take a beating and, when wear and tear has taken its toll, replacements are widely available.



What kind of bottom bracket does the frame use?


The 4060 uses a PF92 press-fit bottom bracket as we believe that from an engineering point of view press-fit is the best solution for a carbon frame, allowing us to achieve the fiber layup we want in the bottom bracket area, making for a stiffer, stronger frame.


Now, you might be thinking ‘but the internet told me press-fit was bad’, but not all press-fit applications are created equally. Our engineers have a lot of experience working with the standard and we have construction tolerances under very tight control, so you don’t need to worry about wobbly cranks or creaking bottom brackets.


We design bikes for riders, not the internet.


Accessory Mounting Points:


Need to get your Enduro banana to the trails in one piece? Put the straps and tape away. With mounting points on the downtube and the bottom of the toptube you can use a dedicated mounting solution without scratching your frame. Or banana.


UDH:


SRAM’s Universal Derailleur Hanger is used by many brands, so tracking down a replacement is easy. For 4060 riders it’s even easier - there’s a spare hanger in the stash box. Keep your ride going or, with it being universal, help a friend in need.


Reviews


One of the most playful and fun-to-ride big enduros we've tried - Vojo

Check out all reviews